2009 Winners

The 21st annual One World Media Awards took place on the 22nd of June 2009 at The Brewery in London.

Categories

Broadcast Journalist of the Year Award
Press Journalist of the Year Award
Television Documentary Award
Radio Documentary Award
International Documentary Award
New Media Award
Local Media Award
Drama Award
Environment Award
Popular Features Award
Children's Rights Award
Special Award
Broadcast Journalist of the Year Award

WINNER Jonathan Miller, Channel 4 News

Alex Crawford, Sky News

Nadene Ghouri, Freelance, BBC Radio 4, BBC World News

×
New Media Award

Sponsored by CBA

Commonwealth Bank

WINNER Traces of Hope, British Red Cross, BBC World Class, BBC Audio and Music

Philippine Human Rights Reporting Project, Institute for War and Peace Reporting

×
Television Documentary Award

Sponsored by Age Concern and Help the Aged

Age UK

WINNER Iran and the West: The Pariah State, Brook Lapping for BBC 2

Dispatches: Saving Africa’s Witch Children, Red Rebel Films and Oxford Scientific Films for Channel 4

Ghosts of the 7th Cavalry, October Films/Taglicht Media for Storyville, BBC 4

×
Press Journalist of the Year Award

WINNER Adrian Levy and Cathy Scott-Clark, Guardian Weekend Magazine

Jonathan Green, Live – Mail on Sunday

Barney Jopson, Financial Times

×
International Documentary Award

Sponsored by Plan UK

Plan

WINNER Crude, Joe Berlinger

Burma VJ, Anders Østergaard

Waltz with Bashir, Ari Folman

×
Popular Features Award

Sponsored by Christian Aid

Christian Aid

WINNER Lush Paddy Fields as Far as the Eye Can See, Observer Food Monthly

Blood, Sweat and T-Shirts, BBC 3

Dirty Ali, Live Magazine – Mail on Sunday

×
Radio Documentary Award

WINNER Crossing Continents: Dharavi, BBC Radio Current Affairs for BBC Radio 4

Assignment: Africa’s Guantanamo, BBC World Service

Why They’re Dying in Congo, BBC World Service

×
Children's Rights Award

Sponsored by Unicef

Unicef

WINNER Dispatches: Saving Africa’s Witch Children, Red Rebel Films and Oxford Scientific Films for Channel 4

India’s Trafficked Girls, More4 News

The Children’s Ward, BBC Storyville for BBC 4

×
Drama Award

WINNER Under the Bombs, Philippe Aractingi

El baño del Papa (The Pope’s Toilet), César Charlone, Enrique Fernández

Persepolis, Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi

×
Environment Award

WINNER From producers to consumers: how rice farmers face catastrophe, The Guardian

One Planet: Carbon Trading, BBC World Service

Unreported World: Paraguay’s Painful Harvest, Quicksilver Media for Channel 4

×
Local Media Award

Sponsored by DfID

DFID

WINNER Canfod Hedd (Finding Peace), Neville Hughes, Arwyn Evans; Cwmni Da for S4C

It’s as if they raped my mind, Lucy Adams, The Herald

Put a family back together, Tara Greaves, Eastern Daily Press

×
Special Award

Sponsored by Institute of Development Studies (IDS)

IDS

WINNER B’Tselem (Israel)

Aswat al-Iraq (Iraq)

Dalan Tele-serial (Nepal)

Kids’ Waves (West Africa)

Makutano Junction (Kenya)

Rien que la Vérité (Congo)

Youth, music and HIV prevention in post-war Sierra Leone (Sierra Leone)

×