2011 Winners

The 2011 One World Media Awards were held on 10th May at Kings Place in London. Attended by over 300 media and development professionals, the ceremony was broadcast on BBC World News to a global audience of millions.

2011 saw another inspiring evening as Jon Snow returned to present the Awards ceremony. The audience was also joined by keynote speaker Alan Duncan MP, Minister of State at the UK Department for International Development.

Notable winners of the Awards included Lindsey Hilsum, who was named Journalist of the Year; the team behind Blood, Sweat and Luxuries, who won the Popular Features Award two years in a row; and Press Award winner Real Life Inside Helmand, by the Guardian’s veteran writer Jonathan Steele. The Drama Award went to Channel 4’s The Promise.The Special Award winner in 2011 was the radio programme ShujaazFM, who travelled to London from Nairobi to attend the ceremony.

The ceremony also featured the third annual One World Media Youth Jury, a group of four young people selected through a national competition, who got the opportunity to travel to London from across the country to judge the Children’s Rights Award.

Categories

Journalist of the Year Award
Documentary Award
Television Award
Radio Award
Press Award
New Media Award
Student Award
Drama Award
Environment Award
Popular Features Award
MDGs Award
Special Award
Journalist of the Year Award

WINNER Lindsey Hilsum – International Editor, Channel 4

Kathrin Hille – Beijing Correspondent, Financial Times

Jill McGivering – South Asia Editor, BBC WS

×
New Media Award

WINNER Highrise, Out My Window – National Film Board of Canada

Demotix – Demotix Ltd.

Shoot Nations – Plan UK and Shoot Experience

×
Television Award

WINNER Unreported World: Philippines – The City With Too Many People – Quicksilver Media for Channel 4

People and Power – Degrees of Separation – Al Jazeera English

Sri Lanka: Rajapaksa’s visit – ITN for Channel 4 News

×
Press Award

WINNER Real Life Inside Helmand – Jonathan Steele, The Guardian (G2)

Haiti: What Happened next – Peter Beaumont, The Observer – The New Review

The Unwanted – Joe Sacco, The Guardian Weekend

×
Documentary Award

WINNER Welcome to Lagos – KEO films for BBC 2

After the Apocalypse – Tigerlily Films

The War You Don’t See – Dartmouth Films for ITV 1

×
Popular Features Award

WINNER Blood, Sweat and Luxuries: Gold and E-waste – Ricochet for BBC Three

Is Britain In Too Deep? – Live Magazine, Mail on Sunday

World Stories: Afghanistan’s Dancing Boys – BBC World Service

×
Environment Award

WINNER Unreported World: Pakistan After the Floods – Quicksilver Media for Channel 4

Assignment: The Families of Manshiyet Nasser – BBC World Service

What the Green Movement Got Wrong – Darlow Smithson for Channel 4

×
MDGs Award

WINNER Guardian Global Development – Guardian Media Group

Saminou, a Life and Death – Sky News

The Missing Link: Road traffic injuries and the Millennium Development Goals – Richard Stanley Productions

×
Student Award

WINNER Miles Apart – Ling Lee, National Film and Television School

Hooking in Joburg – Rohith S. Katbamna, Goldsmiths, University of London

Living Without Men – Yi Luo, Goldsmiths, University of London

×
Special Award

WINNER Shujaaz FM, Kenya

In Tune for Life, Sierra Leone, Malawi, Kenya, DR Congo

The Samfya Women Filmmakers’ Initiative, Zambia

×
Radio Award

WINNER India’s Microcredit Meltdown – BBC World Service

India’s Red Rebellion – BBC Today Programme

White Horse – BBC World Service

×
Drama Award

WINNER The Promise – Daybreak Pictures for Channel 4

I am Slave – Slate/Altered Images for Channel 4

Life, Above All – Dreamer Joint Venture Film Production

×