Each category in the One World Media Awards is judged by a carefully selected panel, all of whom are distinguished members of their professions with expertise in the relevant areas. The jurors are drawn from all sectors of the media industry and not-for-profit sector.
International Journalist of the Year Award
Steven Erlanger (Chair)
London Bureau Chief, New York Times
Monique Villa
CEO, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Jon Williams
Managing Director, RTE News
Lindsey Hilsum
International Editor, Channel 4 News
Feature Documentary Award
Liz Mermin (Chair)
Director of Visual, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Melanie Iredale
Deputy Director, Sheffield Doc/Fest
Maziar Bahari
Journalist & Documentary Filmmaker
Dick Fontaine
Co-head of Documentary, NFTS
New Voice Award
Kim Sengupta (Chair)
Defence & Diplomatic Editor, The Independent
Sue Turton
Correspondent & Documentary maker
Henna Zamurd-Butt
CEO & Editor, Media Diversified
Hugo Ward
Series Editor, Unreported World
Television Documentary Award
Kavita Puri (Chair)
Editor, BBC Our World
Neil Breakwell
London Bureau Chief, VICE News
Shanida Scotland
Development Editor, BBC Storyville
Kate Beal
CEO, Woodcut Media
Radio Award
Laura Parfitt (Chair)
Director, White Pebble Media
Michael Goldfarb
Journalist & Broadcaster
Eleanor McDowall
Senior Producer, Falling Tree Productions
Dan Williams
Head of International, Sky News
Corruption Reporting Award
Stephen Grey (Chair)
Special Correspondent, Reuters
Gladwell Otieno
Executive Director, AfriCOG
Pip Clothier
Director, Snapper TV
Eleanor Nichol
Campaigns Leader, Global Witness
Print Award
Maria Teresa Ronderos (Chair)
Director, Program on Independent Journalism, OSF
Lanre Akinola
Editor, African Business
Stuart McGurk
Senior Commissioning Editor, GQ Magazine
Ramita Navai
Writer & Journalist
Digital Media Award
Louis Jebb (Chair)
Founder & CEO, Immersiv.ly
Cassie Werber
Reporter, Quartz
Mohamed Yehia
Head of Multimedia, BBC Arabic
May Abdalla
Documentary Director & Interactive Producer
News Award
Donal MacIntyre (Chair)
Investigative Journalist
Kurt Barling
Professor of Journalism, Middlesex University
Natalie Fay
Executive Producer, Tonight programme & On Assignment, ITN
Daniel Pearl
Deputy Head of News & Current Affairs, Channel 4
Refugee Reporting Award
Dr. Katharine Jones (Chair)
Senior Research Fellow, Coventry University
Jamal Osman
Journalist & Filmmaker
Peter Bouckaert
Emergencies Director, Human Rights Watch
Eyob Teklay Ghilazghy
Writer, Academic & Human Rights Advocate
Student Award
Jackie Murphy (Chair)
Senior Acquisitions Producer, Al Jazeera English
Gemma Atkinson
Documentary Director
Benjamin Zand
Journalist & Filmmaker
Milène Larsson
Senior Producer & Correspondent, VICE/VICE News
Women’s Rights in Africa Award
Tazeen Ahmad (Chair)
TV Reporter & Journalist
Stella Paul
Multimedia Journalist
Funmi Iyanda
Broadcaster & Producer, CEO of OYA Media
Hillary Margolis
Women’s Rights Researcher, Human Rights Watch
Popular Features Award
Vin Ray (Chair)
Writer, Broadcaster & Media Consultant
Nadene Ghouri
Journalist & Broadcaster
Jane Ferguson
Editor, Observer New Review
Alice Fishburn
Editor, FT Weekend Magazine
Short Film Award
Jenny Horwell (Chair)
Producer, Bertha DocHouse
Elhum Shakerifar
Documentary Producer
David Cornwall
Managing Director, Scorpion TV
Katie Metcalfe
Video Commissioner, NOWNESS
Special Award
The Special Award is judged by the Trustees of One World Media.