Nominees 2019

We are delighted to announce the 2019 One World Media Awards nominees! The winners will be announced at the Awards ceremony at BAFTA on 17 June.

International Journalist of the Year
Feature Documentary Award
New Voice Award
Television Documentary Award
Radio & Audio Award
Print Award
Digital Media Award
News Award
Refugee Reporting Award
Student Award
Environmental Reporting Award
Popular Features Award
Short Film Award
Children in Conflict Reporting Award
Special Award
New Voice Award

Sahar Zand – BBC World Service English

Aliya Ram – Financial Times

Rachel Savage – Freelance

Christina Goldblum – Freelance

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo – Reuters

Gerry Shih – Associated Press

Nawal Al Maghafi – BBC Arabic

Jack Losh – Freelance

Zia Weise – Freelance

Ryan Brown – Christian Science Monitor

Cathy Otten – Freelance

Joshua Baker – BBC Panorama

×
Popular Features Award

56 Miles of Freedom – Ryan Brown for Runners World

The Gardeners of Kabul – BBC Persian

Gay, trans and illegal in Lebanon – BBC Pop Up/BBC Stories

Hijabi Superheroes – AJ+

Himba – BBC News

Inside the Strange Saga of a Cairo Novelist Imprisoned for Obscenity – Jonathan Guyer for Rolling Stone

Jordanian graffiti artists brighten Amman’s drab streets – Yasmine Canga-Valles for AFP

Meet the women risking their lives to save civilians in Syria – Rosie Benson and Hilal Seven for Marie Claire UK

Outpost: Rapa Nui Serenade – Story House Entertainment

Outpost: Trans in Brazil – Story House Entertainment

Stacey Dooley Face to Face with ISIS – Insight TWI, Commissioned by BBC Three

We are not the world: Inside the ‘perfect storm’of famineIRIN News

×
International Journalist of the Year

Alex Crawford – Sky News

Clarissa Ward – CNN International

Elle Reeve – Vice UK

Fergal Keane – BBC News

Guillermo Galdos – Channel 4 News

Iona Craig – Freelance

Kimiko de Freytas-Tamura – The New York Times

Nafiseh Kohnavard – BBC Persian

Nima Elbagir – CNN International

Oliver Holmes – The Guardian

Orla Guerin – BBC News

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo – Reuters

×
Feature Documentary Award

Sponsored by Bertha Foundation

Bertha Foundation

 

24th street – Zhiqi Pan’s Documentary Studio

Cahier Africain – Al Jazeera English

Dead Donkeys Fear No Hyenas – WG Film 

Even When I Fall – Postcode Films and Satya Films

Namrud (Troublemaker) – Filmdelights

The other side of the wall – Intactes

Silas – Big World Cinema

Still Alive – Rayuela Productions

Thank You For The Rain – Banyak Films

To End a War – Univision & Fusion Story House Entertainment

Truth Detectives – Mareshka Kollektiv Büro

The Workers Cup – The Workers Cup Limited

×
Television Documentary Award

Sponsored by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

European Bank

Al Jazeera Investigates: The Oligarchs – Al Jazeera Media Network

The Boy Who Started the Syrian War – Al Jazeera English

Children of the Farc – Al Jazeera English

Exodus: Our Journey Continues (Episode 2) – Keo Films

The Fight for Mosul – Mongoose Pictures

Going back to Pakistan – Al Jazeera English

Hunted in Sudan – Native Voice Films

ISIS and the battle for Iraq – Quicksilver Media

Our World: Sex Slaves of Al Shabaab – BBC

Ukraine’s Frontline Bakery – BBC News

Unreported World – Africa’s Perfect Storm – Quicksilver Media

×
Radio Award

Behind the Headline: The Rohingya Crisis with Ashish Joshi – Sky News

Diary of a Pakistan Atheist – BBC

Economic Partnership Agreement – Sven Kacirek and Daniel Mburu Muhuni for Pingipung Records

Last Call from Aleppo – BBC

Migration trail podcast (Episode 2) – Killing Architects

The Lost Children of ISIS – BBC World Service English

Nigeria: Shooting It Like A Woman – Culture Wise Productions

Documentary on One:Perfume Isle’s Fatal Lure – RTÉ Radio 1

Pride, Passion and Palestinian Horse – BBC

South Sudan: A Failure to Act – BBC World Service English

Welcome to Wakaliwood – Olivia Humphreys for BBC Radio 4

Yangon Renaissance: Punks, Poets and Painters – Eve Streeter for BBC Radio 4

×
Print Award

 The Inescapable Poet of Nicaragua – Tim Neville for The New York Times

Nearly There, but Never Further Away: Europe has outsourced the dirty work of border control to Libyan militias. In doing so, it has turned African migrants into commodities to be captured, sold, and traded like slaves – Peter Tinti for Foreign Policy

Trafficking and exploitation in focus ‘I hope you’re ready to get married’: in search of Vietnam’s kidnapped brides – Kate Hodal for The Guardian

Why climate change is creating a new generation of child brides – Gethin Chamberlain for Observer New Review

Hunger Eats away at Venezuala’s soul as its people struggle to survive – Emma Graham-Harrison for The Observer

The Uncounted – Azmat Khan and Anand Gopal for New York Times Magazine

On the frontline with Karachi’s ambulance drivers – Samira Shackle for mosaicscience.com (Wellcome Trust), republished by The Guardian

A Shelter With No Room For Stigma – Adriana Zehbrauskas for The New York Times

My Husband Sold Me To A Brothel– Corinne Redfern for Elle UK

The girls being sold into sex work in Myanmar – Katie Arnold for Al Jazeera

The Men Who Rescue Mosul’s Dead – John Beck for GQ

Slaves of Isis: the long walk of the Yazidi women – Cathy Otten for The Guardian

Two Bags of Cash for Boko Haram: Freedom for the world’s hostages came at a Heavy Price – Joe Parkinson and Drew Hinshaw for The Wall Street Journal

×
Digital Media Award

Sponsored by Google

Google

DeathTolls Experience – Ali Eslami, Alllnesss

The Holy Road – dirkjanvisser photography

Huffpost Project Zero 360 Film series – Huffpost

Lagos Population – BBC News

The Lives Behind the Label – On Our Radar

Made Up to Look Beautiful, Sent out to Die – BBC

Migration Trail – Killing Architects

Mothers and Children First – Michele Bertelli, Felix Lill, Genciano Pedriel, Javier Sauras

Oil In Our Creeks – Contrast VR

The Politics of Death – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

The Secret Lives of Young IS Fighters – BBC News

Syria from Space – BBC Arabic

×
News Award

Brazil – Amazon Indigenous Killings – Al Jazeera

Conflict and Cholera: Yemen’s Catastrophe – BBC Arabic

DRC Child Mining – Sky News

From Tehran to Najaf, a pilgrimage fraught with danger – France 24

Helmand – BBC World Service

India’s Sanitary Pad Man – PBS

Indonesia – Papua’s Measles Outbreak – Al Jazeera

Inside South Sudan: The human cost of man-made famine – ITV News

Libya Slave Auction – CNN

Raqqa IS Escape – BBC News

Rohingya Exodus – Sky News

Papua New Guinea’s Forest Destruction – Al Jazeera

 

×
Refugee Reporting Award

Sponsored by British Red Cross

British Red Cross

After the deportation: How Jordan left Sudanese refugees to death and separation – 7iber

Africa’s Billion Pound Migrant Trail – BBC Panorama

East goes West: Dangerous Passage And Uncertainty In Europe Push Migrants, Refugees To Americas – Journalists for Transparency

Escape from Syria: Rania’s Odyssey – The Guardian

Exodus: Our Journey Continues (Episode 3) – Keo Films

Hope Speaks Out – BBC World Service

Inside Europe’s Refugee Crisis – AJ+

Inside Israel’s Secret Program to Get Red of African Refugees – Foreign Policy

New Neighbors – VICE UK

Refugees Got Talent – Al Jazeera

Road to Damascus: The Syrian Refugees Who Want to Go Home – The Irish Times

Rohingya’s Exodus – Sky News

The Smuggling Game – Thomson Reuters Foundation

×
Student Award

Abrázame (Hold Me) – Jas Doyle-Pitt, National Film and Television School

The Ashes of Water – Antonia Perello, Open City Docs School, University College London

China in Ethiopia – Paul Zhou, Open City Docs School, University College London

Circle – Jayisha Patel, National Film and Television School

Coming from the mountain – Paloma Duplat Santofimio, Open City Docs School, University College London

Mercadoria – Julia Araújo, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro UFRJ

Spring Hopes: Our Way To Live Free – Bernhard Wenger, Vienna Filmacademy

Surviving the City – International Reporting Program, University of British Columbia

What Remains – Natalie Allison, Open City Docs School, University College London

Woman on the Move – Yee-Liu Williams, Westminster University

×
Women Entrepreneurs Reporting Award

Sponsored by We-Fi, the Women Entrepreneurs Finance Initiative housed at the World Bank Group

          

 

Afghan women refugees resurrected as India’s plastic waste warriors – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

African Voices: Fearless Females – CNN

As They Fight Famine, South Sudan’s Women Won’t Wait for Handouts – Sam Mednick for NewsDeeply

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea – Lisa De Bode for World Policy Journal

Is the Philippines really the best country for female social entrepreneurs? – Rina Diane Caballar for OpenDemocracy 50.50

Jordan´s Water Wise Women –  Al Jazeera English

Najet Werda: Island Kitchen –  Al Jazeera English

Recycling Beirut – BBC World Service English

These Hand-Embroidered Kids Products Inspired by Mexican Folk Stories are Empowering Chiapas Artisans –Christine Bolanos for Remezcla

Two Female Entrepreneurs in Nigeria – Didi Akinyelure for The BBC

The 51%, Women Africa Forum in Marrakech – France 24

 

The 51%, Women Africa Forum in Marrakech – France 24

×
Short Film Award

Bangladesh: Daulatdia, the sex-worker town – Causette Production

Clash of Narratives – Coda Story

The Infamous Chalk Girl – Younger Productions for The Guardian

Mongolia: Born to Ride – Al Jazeera English

Nigerian Soldiers Killed My Husband – BBC News

Quipu: Calls for justice – The Guardian

The Rebel Puppeteers of Sudan – Roopa Gogineni for The New York Times Op-Docs

The Sprinter Factory – The Guardian

Thug Nation: Venezuela’s broken revolution – Financial Times

The voice of resistance in Palestine is an 11-year-old –  Zoomin TV

Worth Dying For? – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

Africa’s Perfect Storm – Channel Four Television

×
Special Award

AlHudood CIC (The Borders)– Jordan

ArmanFM – Afghanistan

Global Reporters for the Caribbean– Jamaica

Bright Magazine – Kenya

InterPress Services (Services include: Kenya ConfidentialCitizen Participation in SecurityCitizens Against CorruptionIPS Road Safety– Kenya

Schemes – Ukraine

Mongabay Latam – Peru

Myanmar Now – Myanmar 

Nasha Niva – Belarus

Reporter At-Large – India

×
Women Entrepreneurs Reporting Award

Sponsored by We-Fi, the Women Entrepreneurs Finance Initiative housed at the World Bank Group

          

 

Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sea –Lisa De Bode for World Policy Journal

Jordan´s Water Wise Women –  Al Jazeera English

The 51%: Boosting the Number of African Women Entrepreneurs – France 24

×
Special Award

AlHudood CIC (The Borders)– Jordan

Global Reporters for the Caribbean– Jamaica

Mongabay Latam – Peru

 

×
Short Film Award

 Quipu: Calls for justice – The Guardian

The Rebel Puppeteers of Sudan – Roopa Gogineni for The New York Times Op-Docs

Worth Dying For? – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

 

×
Popular Features Award

56 Miles of Freedom – Ryan Brown for Runners World

The Gardeners of Kabul – BBC Persian

Stacey Dooley Face to Face with ISIS – Insight TWI, Commissioned by BBC Three

 

×
International Journalist of the Year

 

Fergal Keane – BBC News

Nima Elbagir – CNN International

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo – Reuters

×
Feature Documentary Award

Sponsored by Bertha Foundation

Bertha Foundation

 

 

Even When I Fall – Postcode Films and Satya Films

The Other Side of the Wall – Intactes

Thank You For The Rain – Banyak Films

 

×
New Voice Award

 

Wa Lone and Kyaw Soe Oo – Reuters

Cathy Otten – Freelance

Joshua Baker – Freelance 

×
News Award

 

Libya Slave Auction – CNN

India’s Sanitary Pad Man – PBS

Rohingya Exodus – Sky News

 

×
Television Documentary Award

Sponsored by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

European Bank

 

Exodus: Our Journey Continues (Episode 2) – Keo Films

The Fight for Mosul – Mongoose Pictures

ISIS and the battle for Iraq – Quicksilver Media

 

×
Radio Award

Diary of a Pakistani Atheist – BBC

Documentary on One:Perfume Isle’s Fatal Lure – RTÉ Radio 1

South Sudan: A Failure to Act – BBC World Service English

 

×
Print Award

Trafficking and exploitation in focus ‘I hope you’re ready to get married’: in search of Vietnam’s kidnapped brides – Kate Hodal for The Guardian

The Uncounted – Azmat Khan and Anand Gopal for New York Times Magazine

My Husband Sold Me To A Brothel– Corinne Redfern for Elle UK

 

×
Digital Media Award

Sponsored by Google

Google

 

Made Up to Look Beautiful. Sent out to Die. – BBC

Mothers and Children First – Michele Bertelli, Felix Lill, Genciano Pedriel, Javier Sauras

The Politics of Death – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

 

×
Refugee Reporting Award

Sponsored by British Red Cross

British Red Cross

 

 

Escape from Syria: Rania’s Odyssey – The Guardian

New Neighbors – VICE UK

Road to Damascus: The Syrian Refugees Who Want to Go Home – The Irish Times

 

×
Student Award

 

China in Ethiopia – Paul Zhou, Open City Docs School, University College London

Circle – Jayisha Patel, National Film and Television School

What Remains – Natalie Allison, Open City Docs School, University College London

 

×
Children in Conflict Reporting Award

For a piece of media, including broadcast, online, print or film, that accurately portrays issues related to children in conflict zones by telling compelling stories that generate empathy and understanding.

Sponsored by Save the Children

Save the Children

 

Nominees 2019

Auto Repair Shop Jump-Starts Ugandan Child Soldiers into New Lives – The Thomson Reuters Foundation

IS Fighter Orphans in Libya – BBC News & BBC Arabic

Lost Generation – Vice News

 

×
Digital Media Award

For websites, interactive online features, apps, interactive documentaries and other digital technologies that use creative and innovative techniques and content to extend knowledge and understanding of, and engagement with, the developing world.

Sponsored by Google

 

Nominees 2019

How Nigeria’s Fear of Child ‘Witchcraft’ Ruins Young Lives – Al Jazeera Media Network, Digital Division

Sex and the Sugar Daddy – BBC Africa Eye

The Last Generation – The GroundTruth Project/ Frontline PBS

×
International Journalist of the Year Award

For a filmmaker or journalist working in any medium who has made the most outstanding contribution to international journalism during the past year.

 

Nominees 2019

Guillermo Galdos – Channel 4 News

Inna Lazareva – Freelance

Orla Guerin – BBC News

 

×
Environmental Reporting Award

For a piece of media, including broadcast, online, print or film, that explore the relationship between people and the planet. In particular, we are interested in these areas: changing cities, climate change, energy, environmental health, environmental justice, food, water, wildlife and zero waste.

 

Nominees 2019

Critically Endangered Giant Fish on Menu at Luxury Restaurants – Rachel Nuwer for National Geographic

Gambians Fight Chinese Fishmeal Factory as Fish Prices Soar, Stocks Fall – Nosmot Gbadamosi for News Deeply, Oceans Deeply

Voices of Paracatu and Bento – VideoFilmes and GloboNews

×
Feature Documentary Award

For a feature-length documentary film that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

 

Nominees 2019

A Thousand Girls Like Me – AfghanistanDocHouse, Tamtamsoei, MarmitaFilm

Freedom Fields – HuNa Productions & SDI Productions Ltd

The Judge – Idle Wild Films, Inc.

 

 

×
New Voice Award

For a young filmmaker or journalist working in any medium, 32 years of age or under as of 14th February 2019, who has made a substantial contribution to international journalism during the year.

 

Nominees 2019

Madlen Davies – The Bureau of Investigative Journalism

Yen Duong Do Bao – Freelance

Yousra Elbagir – Channel 4 News

 

Special mention to:
Kemi Busari – Premium Times

×
News Award

For a single television or online video news report or feature that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

 

Nominees 2019

Cape Town Is Running Out Of Water – AJ+

Democratic Republic of Congo: The Forgotten Tragedy – Sky News

No Crisis Here: Venezuela’s Health Catastrophe – TRT World

 

×
Popular Features Award

For a piece of media, including broadcast, digital, print or film, that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world through creative treatment of an issue. The media should reach a wider audience potentially less familiar with developing countries and issues and help to provide a more accurate, balanced perspective.

 

Nominees 2019

Rebels with a Cause Elle UK x The Fuller Project for International Reporting

Sex and the Sugar DaddyBBC Africa Eye

The Muslims Who Want to Save Octopuses – Lisa De Bode for The Atlantic

×
Radio & Audio Award

For an audio feature, podcast, or single programme from a series, broadcast on radio or online, that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

Supported by EBU

 

Nominees 2019

Mongolian Desert, Middle of the Summer – Czech Radio

Nigeria’s Patient Prisoners – BBC World Service

The Number One Ladies’ Landmine Agency – BBC World Service

 

×
Refugee Reporting Award

For a piece of media, including broadcast, online, print or film, that covers refugee and asylum-seeker issues by telling compelling stories that generate empathy, understanding and are reported on accurately and fairly.

Sponsored by British Red Cross

British Red Cross

 

Nominees 2019

Britain’s Refugee ChildrenChannel 4

Dangerous Exit: Who Controls How Syrians in Lebanon Go HomeCharlotte Alfred for Refugees Deeply

Tanzania Granted the Largest-Ever Mass Citizenship to Refugees. Then What?Ryan Lenora Brown for The Christian Science Monitor

 

Special mention to:
Unreported World: Venezuela’s Lost Children – Channel 4

 

×
Short Film Award

For a short film that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

 

Nominees 2019

Marielle and Monica – Guardian Documentaries

Nirvana – Dir: Jess Kohl / PrettyBird

Riding ‘The Death Train’ to America’s Border – ITN/Channel 4 News

 

×
Television Documentary Award

For a factual journalistic programme broadcast on television or online, either standalone or one episode from a series, that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

Sponsored by European Bank for Reconstruction and Development

 

Nominees 2019

Myanmar’s Killing Fields – Evan Williams Productions, Mongoose Pictures for Channel 4 Dispatches with PBS Frontline

Nigeria’s Stolen Daughters – Blakeway Productions for BBC Two

Sweet Sweet Codeine – BBC World News, Africa Eye

 

×
Print Award

For a feature article (750 words or longer) published in print or online that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world. This may include specialist features such as sport, music, food and health.

 

Nominees 2019

A Suicide in Gaza – Sarah Helm for The Guardian

How to Topple a Dictator: the Rebel Plot that Freed the Gambia – Philip Róin and Mikkel Danielsen for The Guardian

Meet the Female Activists Standing Up To Fundamentalism In Eastern Yemen – Georgina Stubbs for The Sunday Times Magazine

×
Student Award

For a piece of media, including film, radio, digital or print, made by a student as part of a journalism or filmmaking course at a university or film school that deals with stories, topics or issues in, about or related to the developing world.

 

Nominees 2019

Absent – Jingjing He, Open City Docs MA Ethnographic Film at UCL

Anak Malaysia – Sarah Cowan, Open City Docs MA Ethnographic Film at UCL

The Country Clinic – Zhang Xinjie, Open City Docs MA Ethnographic Film at UCL

×
Special Award

For an independent media organisation based in a developing country using media to address social, cultural, political and economic issues. The Award seeks to recognise and encourage outstanding reporting that informs the public, provides an outlet for local people’s voices, creates a space for critical information and holds those in power to account.

 

Nominees 2019

Bihus.Info – Ukraine

Radio Fresh – Syria

Salam Afghanistan Media Organization – Afghanistan

×